Experimental Studies on Improvement of Surface Properties of Material By Pulsed-Ion-Beam Implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAAI Tetsuya  Mechanical System Engineering Department, Faculty of Eng. Yamanashi Univ. (Professor)., 工学部, 教授 (80020460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUI Kiyoshi  Laboratory of Beam Technology, University of Technology, Nagaoka (Professor), 教授 (80029454)
NAKAYAMA Yoshihiro  Mechanicl System Engineering Department, Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi Univ., 工学部, 助手 (40227971)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPulse Ion Beam / B, N Ion Implantation / Surface Layer of Titan / X-ray Analysis / ESCA / Partial Pressure of Nitrogen Gas / Mechanical Properties / Physical Properties. / パルスイオンビ-ム発生装置 / 金属チタン表面 / B,Nイオン注入 / アパタイト皮膜 / x線解析 / ESCA分析 / 熱的残留応力
Research Abstract
Conventional, steady state charged ion beams have been widely and successfully applied in the R and D of materials such as in welding, semiconductor processing and lithography. On the other hand, intense pulsed light ion beam(LIB), which significantly differs from the conventional ion beams have been recently considered for various applications, particularly in material science. If the LIB is irradiated onto the materials, the surface will be quickly heated to produce high density plasma. In the present experiment, an intense pulsed LIB applications in material science have been experimentally studied, where the LIB is utilized as effective "heat" source as well as ion implantation source. Sintered BN, or sintered apatite chips were used as ion sorces of the present. study.
The effect of irradiations were examined by various physical analysis procredures. The hardness and irradiated surface contours were also investigated. Besides the LIB irradiation. chemical reaction by nitrogen gas flow was also examined in order to investigate the surface modification effect of the materials.
The obtained conclusions can be summarized as follows ;
(1) The substantial effects of irradiation were obtained under the restricted irradiation conditions. According to analysis by ESCA, the amount of implantations were so small as the material test result showed no marked change of mechanical properties.
(2) Chemical reactions of nitogren gas with the surface layer of titanium plate were so active under the temperatures above. 1173 K and nitogen partial pressure over 10^<-2> Torr. According to the tensile test, 0.2% proof stress and tensile strength increased by about 10% as compared to those specimens without treatment. No regression of the toughness was observed and an existence of high degree of nitrides were detected by X-rny annlysis.