Development of Heat- and Wear-resisting Light Alloy Based Composite Produced by Applying Graded Thermal Spraying Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20142284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Mitsuyuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80021020)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThermally Sprayed Alloy Composite / Carbide Cermet Material Coating / High velosity Flame Spraying / Magnesium Based Alloy / Graded Coating / Wear resistance / Heat Resistance / Diffusion Heat Treatment / 炭化物サ-メット / 傾斜組成皮膜 / アルミニウム溶射 / 複合炭化物合金溶射 / マグネシウム基複合合金 / 溶融反応 / 金属間化合物 / 耐熱・耐摩耗性
Research Abstract
Three types of thermal spraying processes were applied to fabricate an excellent heat- and wear-resisting magnesium alloy based composite. The spraying methods. experimentally assessed were conventional flame spraying, plasma spraying and high velocity oxgen/fuel (HVOF) flame spraying, respectively. Such cermet materials consisting of either system of NI-WC, WC-CO or Cr_3C_2-Co were sprayed on the surface of the magnesium alloy AZ31 substrate. Aluninum under coating was precedently applied before the cermet sprayings to enhance the bond strength between the cermet coatings and the substrate AZ31. Furthermore, diffusion heat treatment was introduced following the cermet sprayings to increase the adhesiveness of the coatings.
The HVOF spraying gained the highest bond strength, density, hardness and wear resistance. Vickers hardness of the WC-12%Co cermet coating produced by the HVOF spraying reached to 800 - 1200. The alloy composite with the HVOF sprayed WC-12%Co cermet coating was superior above 20 times in abrasive wear resistance to hardened S45C steel. The HVOF spraying process allows to take place with little decarburization of the carbide phases and is expected to be applicable for fabrication of new excellent light alloy based composites.