Surface Modification of Materials by Ultra-hard Nitride Multilayered Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTERAZAWA Keiji  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50047594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shozo  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assi. Prof., 工学部, 助手 (50193587)
UCHIDA Hitoshi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30047633)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNitride Films / rf Reactive Sputtering / Oxidation Behavior / Titanium Nitride / Alminum Nitride / グロ-放電発光分光分析
Research Abstract
AIN and TiN single layer files and AIN/TIN double layered files were prepared by rf reactive sputtering. Ar + N_2 mixed gas used as a sputtering gas. Substrates were slide glasses, (001) Si wafers and (001) NaCl single crystals. Crystallographic structure and composition of these files were studied by X-ray diffractometry, transmission electron microscopy and Auger electron spectroscopy. The oxidation behavior of layered files in air environment at high temperature was also investigated.
The results obtained are listed as follows.
1. AIN and/or TiN films with stoichiometric composition could be deposited at above a threshold nytrogen partial pressure-to-total pressure ratio.
0 2. AlN and TiN films grow with prefered orientation, which are (00・1) for AIN files and (001) for TiN films, respectively.
3. N_2^+ species in glow discharge plasma during sputtering might have an important role for the deposition of nitride films.
4. AIN films deposited on TiN files also preferred (00・1) orientation.
5. Neither compound formation nor diffused layer could be detected at a interface of as-deposited AIN/TiN double layered films. A distinct AIN/TIN interface can be forged by rf reactive sputtering.
6. TiN films were oxidized rapidly with annealing at above 500゚C. On the other hand, AIN/TiN double layered films were scarcely oxidized with annealing at 700゚C. It is concluded that the AIN layer on TiN file prevents oxidation.