Development of Hybrid System for Three-Dimensional Heat Conduction and Thermal Stress Analysis Based upon Infraded Temperature Measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Masaki  Yokohama National University, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60017986)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHeat Conduction / Thermal Stress / Hybrid System / Infrased Thermography / Finite Element Method / 有限要素法 / エンニジニアリング・ワ-クステ-ション
Research Abstract
In this research project an experimental and computational hybrid system for three-dimensional heat conduction and thermal stress analysis has been developed. The system consists of infrared thermography, by which the real time temperature distribution of a body surface can be measured, and an engineering work station (EWS) by which the three-dimensional heat conduction an thermal stress finite element analysis can be carried out. The system has been applied to (1) the analysis of temperature and thermal stress distributions in the body, (2) the measurement of the heat transfer coefficient of a bonded joint and (3) the determination of the unknown heat flux of the body surface. It has been shown that these problems can be analyzed efficiently through the developed system.