Study on High Efficient and High Precision Mirror Finishing of Fine Ceramics by Magnetic Abrasive Machining Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHINMURA Takeo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30008049)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmagnetic abrasive finishing / fine ceramics / diamond magnetic abrasives / mixing type magnetic abrasives / chromium oxide magnetic abrasives / plane finishing / surface roughness / machining efficiency / ファインセラミックス / 磁性砥粒 / 無電解めっき法 / 電解めっき法
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this investigation are as follows: (1) Diamond magnetic abrasives are newly made to finish fine ceramics by electroplating process and electroless plating process respectively. (2) The finishing performances of these new magnetic abrasives are examined for plane finishing. (3) The diamond magnetic abrasives made by electroless plating process was same grade in the finishing performance compared with the ones made by electroplating process. (4) The effects of diamond particle size, iron particle size and shape, finishing pass number on stock removal and surface roughness are examined experimentally, and the finishing mechanism is discussed. (5) A new diamond magnetic abrasives was made by chemical adhesion process and its finishing performance was also examined. (6) New efficient magnetic abrasive finishing is created in which the new type magnetic abrasives are used mixing small sized diamond magnetic abrasives with such large sized ferromagnetic particles as iron particles. (7) It was pointed out that the machining efficiency was influenced severely by both the iron particle diameter and the mixing weight percentage of iron particles, and there was suitable value for the mixing weight percentage. (8) Discussing this finishing mechanism theoretically, it was clarified that the machining efficiency were improved remarkably based on the increasing effects of both the finishing pressure and the magnetic brush rigidity. (9) Using Cr_2O_3-Fe simply mixing type magnetic abrasives in the plane finishing, Si_3N_4 fine ceramic plate was able to be finished, and using SiO_2-Fe simply mixing type magnetic abrasives, Al_2O_3 fine ceramic plate was also finished. (10) At present, the author is studing on the new magnetic field assisted finishing processes of ceramic balls and rollers in co-operation with Prof. R. Komanduri, Oklahoma State University in USA.