Research on Integrated Process Planning System for Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAI Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (90194878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHASHI Hidetomo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (10216749)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAssembly / Process Planning / Constratint condition / Solid Medel / Modeling of Assembly Machine / Assembly Sequence Planning / Cell Control / Computer Aided Software Engineering / 組立状態モデル / 自動組立 / 作業設計 / 運動拘束 / 組立設備
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop the computer aided system which enables process planners to design suitable assembly cell and assembly system in different phases of process planning of the assembly. The results of the research are summarized as follows ;
1. The uniform date model for representing activities concerning with process planning of the assembly, was proposed. The structure of the product and assembling machine, motion of the assembling machine, and ordered relation among various motions of the machines, can be represented by EAR (Entity Attribute Relationship) Model, and was implemented as LISP frame structure.
2. The assembly sequence planning system based on the assembly model of the product was developed. The assembly model was represented as the set of solid models of parts and the constraint conditions between mating parts. The system can automatically generate the feasible de-assembling sequence based not only on feasible movement of each part and precedence relation derived from constraint conditions, but also on the interference detection between parts by solid models.
3. The design system for the assembling machine was developed. They system enables the process planner to compose machine elements such as motor, air cylinder, bearing, gear etc. based on 3D model to make mechanism, and to simulate motions of the machine based on sequence control diagram and expression processing software.
4. The CASE tool to automatically generate the control program for the assembling machine and cell is developed. The tool is applied to the program development for the flexible parts feeding cell which consists of image processing unit, range finder, 6-axis robot and personal computer. The structured analysis of the process was done by using DFD, and the C source code of the program can be semi-automatically generated by referring to the specification and configuration of the sensors and the robot.