A study on the grinding mechanism by the Apparatus to quickly separate the work from the wheel
Project/Area Number |
02650089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Makoto N.U.T, Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30092539)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Grinding Process / Grinding Mechanism / Contact area between the wheel and work / Grain Cutting Mechanism / Diamond Wheel / Ceramics / 砥石ー工作物接触面 / 切削状態 / CBN砥石 |
Research Abstract |
In this study many contact surfaces between wheel and work that were suddenly separated by the impact in the grinding test were observed and measured by SEM. And following results were Obtained. 1. Grinding mechanisms of the steel. (1)From the observation and measurement of the scratches on the contact area, the actual value of the interval of the effective cutting edges and the cross sectional areas were obtained. (2)Many actual cutting grains have two or more cutting edges. (3)Many swelled flows of the cutting deformation were observed and they are not negligible on the estimation of the values of the sectional areas of the chips and the depth of grain cut. 2. Grinding mechanisms of the ceramics. (1)The ratio of the tangential grinding force to normal grinding force is constant nevertheless the kind of ceramics and the feed rate vary. And the ratio is large as the grain size of ceramic is small. (2)The ratio of the plastically deformed area to the fractured area is largely depend on the grain size and the kinds of ceramic material. And the grinding forces are effected too. (3)The specific grinding stress on the plastic flow area is related to the yield stress of the ceramics material.