Project/Area Number |
02650095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINO Yoshiaki Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IHARA Yukitoshi Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90213199)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Amendable Machining / On-the-machine Measurement / Machined error / Surface roughness / Dimensional error / Form error / CBN wheel / 仕上面あらさ / 研削加工 / 変位検出型プロ-ブ / 偏差検出型測定 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Development of on-the-machine measuring systems of machined surface roughness On-the-machine measuring systems of mechined surface roughness have been developed using touch and non-touch probes. The measured profiles by these systems agreed with those measured by conventional surface roughness measuring machine. (2) Development of on-the-machine measuring system of machined errors (2D) On-the-machine measuring system of machined errors of 2-dimensional part has been developed using deviation detecting method. The measured errors by this system agreed with that measured by conventional accurate 3-dimensional measuring machine. (3) Development of generating system of amending machining program (2D) Generating system of amending machining program (cutter locations including machining conditions) has been developed for the cases, where 2-dimensional hardened steel parts are ground by CBN wheels. (4) Tests and evaluations of developed amendable machining system (2D) Hardened steel part, of which side and internal surfaces were ground by CBN wheels, was reground using the program which was processed by the developed amendable machining system. The magnitude of machined error decreased from 12mum to 4mum by the amending machining.