| Project/Area Number |
02650096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80135813)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Keiji Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90209677)
SHAMOTO Eiji Kobe Univ. Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20216146)
MORIWAKI Toshimichi Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Manufacturing System / Distributed System / Intelligent / Machine Tools / Design for Accuracy / Model of Machining Errors / Rule-based System / 構造設計 / 意思決定構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research deals with a systematic design method for machine tools which are adaptable to autonomous distributed manufacturing system for very small batch productions. The results are summarized as follows ; 1. Analysis of Shape Generation Process of Machine Tools A mathematical model was proposed to represent the shape generation process of machine tools. The model proposed describes the relative motions between the tools and the workpieces. The relations between the shape generation process of machine tools and the geometries of the product surfaces were analyzed based on the model. 2. Relations Between Shape Generation Process and Basic Structures of Machine Tools The relations between the shape generation process and the basic structures of machine tools were analyzed aiming at establishing a design criteria needed for designing suitable structures of machine tools. In particular, shapes and functions of main components of machine tools were clarified. 3. Development of an Analysis System of Machining Accuracy An analysis system was developed to estimate the effect of the kinematic errors of the machine tools on the geometric errors of the product surfaces to be machined. The system can calculate the geometric errors on the product surfaces from the kinematic errors of the machine tools based on the matheniatical model of the shape generation process. 4. Analysis of Autonomous Functions of machine Tools Autonomous functions of machiyie tools were discussed from the viewpoint of the autonomous distributed manufacturing systems. An object oriented model was proposed to represent the distributed decision making functions of machine tools, and an autonomous distributed scheduling system was developed based on the object oriented model proposed.