Study on Expert System for Analysis of Cutting Experiment Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARUTAKI norihiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUKI hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant & Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (10176670)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCutting / Expert System / Automatical Measurement / Tool Wear / エキスパ-トシステム / すくい面摩耗 / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
This research aimes to obtain a guide in order build up the expert system supporting the researchers when analyzing the experimental results. In order to analyze the cutting results, many experimental data are required as a part of the intelligent base. Therefore, at first, we tried to product the apparatuses for automatically measuring and accumulating the data, example for the calibration system of tool-work-thermocouple with infared heating and the automatical measuring system of crater wear depth on the cutting tool. As the second step, the data base program was newly developed. This data base has the data of tool wear and tool wear pattern under various cutting conditions, and it is one of the main intelligent base in this system. As the third step, we tried to build up the primary expert system used their data base for an analysis of the experimental data under the limited condition. Though this expert system showed the expected result, it did not have the satisfying ability. In future, it is expected to develop the expert system which can deal with various situations.