Development of Precision Straightness Measuring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science and Technology, Keio University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Kimiyuki  Keio University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90219668)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPrecision Metrology / Moving Accuracy / Machine Tool / Straightness / Sensor / 微小変位計 / 微動ステ-ジ
Research Abstract
1) In this study, at first the field survey for the development of new measuring method was carrried out. By the survey, it has been made clear that compensation of form error of strainghtedge which is used for measurement is inevitable for the precision measurement for the accuracy of precision machine tools or measuring instruments. From this stand point, new measuring method for straightness of motion has been proposed. A computer simulation shows that the measuring method has capability of measuring accuracy in the range of 0.01 mum.
2) A capacitive type precision displacement sensor which is used for the straightness measurement has been developed. The basic characteristic such as resolution, lineality and frequency response were evaluated. The spatial frequency characteristic of the sensor has been investigated by computer simulation and experiment also. In the past, the spatial frequency of capacitive type displacement sensor was not clear.
3) Newly development straightness measuring method has been applied for the measurement of accuracy of coordinate measuring machine, and the results shows the measuring method conforms for the accuracy evaluation of precise machines.