Project/Area Number |
02650107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械要素
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
HISAKADO TERUMASA Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029060)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | AE Ringdown Counts / SiC-Fiber Reinforced Material / Ceramic Disk / Fiber Content / Pin on Disk Type Wear Machine / Wear Type / Micro-groove on Worn Surface / In-process Measurement / AEソングダウン計数率 / AEリングダウン数 / SiC繊維強化金属 / 摩擦損傷 |
Research Abstract |
The friction and wear tests were carried out for combinations of three kinds of SiC fiber reinforced material pins(SiC・FRM)with various ceramic disks(ZrO_2, Al_2O_3, Si_3N_4, SiC)at sliding speeds 60-90 mm/s and under applied loads of 1.84-5.29 N and during their tests, an acoustic emissions(AE)were measured. The relationship between the acoustic emissions and the frictional deformations and damages of SIC・FRM pins, and ceramic disks was obtained experimentally and the wear rates were estimated from the ringdown counts of AE as compared with the worn surface topographical parameters. 1. The ringdown counts of AE measured during the wear tests increased with an increase of the wear rates of SiC・FRM pins. 2. The changes in the ringdown counts of AE were attributed to not only the frictional damages but also the behaviors of the transferred particles and the wear ones at the interface. 3. The ringdown counts of AE increased with increasing ratio of the volumes removed to the groove volumes ab and with increasing leveling depth 1sigma and mean depth of the grooves Sp/b formed on the worn surfaces of SiC・FRM pins. The coefficients of friction also increased with an increase of the Sp/b values because of adhesive and ploughing actions of the harder asperities. 4. The wear rates of SIC・FRM pins were dependent on the values of 1sigma, Sp/b, and the mean tip radius ro of asperities. 5. The wear rates of the SIC・FRM pins and the ceramic disks increased with increase in the alpha-b values and the wear index GAMMA and could be estimated quantitatively by alphab・GAMMA values.