Study on Micromachine Design Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Naomasa  Faculty of Eng., The Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00011073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Tamotsu  Faculty of Eng., The Univ. of Tokyo, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20212251)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMicromachine / Design theory / Scale analysis / Simulated annealing method / Design diagnosis / 設計理論 / アクチュエ-タ / 機械要素 / 要素設計 / マイクロロボット
Research Abstract
Silicon micro-machining process has driven research of the micromachine which is composed of surprisingly microscopic integrated mechanisms. The micromachine will realize minute operations in extremely limited space including human bodies and machines, and many micromachines will be able to work together like bees in crowds in near future. These inexperienced operations by micromachines are widely expected in medical and biological treatments, industry, daily life and basic science.
In order to realize these applications, design methods for micromachines must be established as well as micro-machining process. This report treats micromachine design methods which have been tried and proposed in micromachine development projects at authors' laboratory in mechanical engineering department of the University of Tokyo. The design methods were developed according to the following items ;
1)scale analysis of mechanical characteristics of micromachines,
2)experiments using enlarged model,
3)layout problem solving in narrow restricted three- dimensional space by simulated annealing method,
4)computerized design diagnosis method,
5)CAD/CAE system installing dynamic engineering model for R&D projects,
6)design theory.