Studies on Form Grinding of Gears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hidehiro  Saga University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90039272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Hidehiro  Saga University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor (90039272)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGear / Gear Grinding / Form Grinding / Grinding Efficiency / Grinding Burn / Grinding Power / Dressing / 圧電素子
Research Abstract
Form grinding of gears using an aluminum-oxide grinding wheel easily dressed by a single-point diamond dresser has lately attracted considerable attention as a major gear-grinding method In the future because of Its flexibility and productivity. In this lnvestigation, the optimum condition of wheel-dressing and gear-grinding to obtain the larger grinding length without grinding burns which may occur on ground tooth surfaces Is Investigated. The case-hardened test gears were finished using the aluminum-oxide grinding wheels(WA46K, WA60J and WA80J)with the grinding fluid of a solution type on the trial-made NC gear grinder. The obtained main results are as follows.
(1) The grinding efficiency of form grinding of gears Is equivalent or superior to that of a conventional gear-grinding method. Its grinding efficiency Is limited by grinding burns which occur on ground tooth surfaces.
(2) The higher feed rate of the work In form grinding makes hard to Induce grinding burns when the metal removal rate expressed by the product of an amount of the infeed by the feed rate Is equal.
(3) In form grinding of gears, the dressing condition of the grinding wheel affects remarkably the grinding length without burns. The low wheel speed and the high feed rate of a dresser In wheel dressing Increase the grinding length without burns. Especially, the former Is quite effective In the Increase In grinding efficiency because of the creation of the sharp cutting-edges and large chip-pockets on the wheel surfaces.
(4) Under the same grinding condition, the grinding power when grinding burns occur Is almost constant regardless of the dressing condition of the grinding wheel.
(5) To predict the occurrence of grinding burns by watching the changes In grinding power, the equation which expresses the relation between the grinding condition and the grinding power when grinding burns occur was derived experimentally.