Study on Load Carrying Capacities of Gears with Multiple Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADANO Hiromasa  Kure National College of Technology, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40043799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Masaki  Kure National College of Technology, Assistant Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (20110223)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSulphurizing / Scoring resistance / Gear noise / Thermally Sn-diffusing / Four-ball test / Seizure resistance / Coefficient of friction / Stainless steel / 浸流処理 / 浸硫処理歯車 / スコ-リング強さ / トライボロジ-
Research Abstract
The seizure resistance of balls and the scoring resistance of gears, which are sulphurized at a temperature of about 463 K were investigated by a four-ball machine and a power-circulating gear machine, respectively. As a result, it was clarified that the seizure resistance of the sulphurized balls and the scoring resistance of the suplhurized gears were about 1.5-2.0 times larger than those of the unsuplhurized ones, and a considerable relationship between the siezure resistance in the ball tests and the scoring resistance in the gear tests was recogized. Further, the scoring resistance of the gears was increased with increasing viscosity of the lubricants.
To clarify the seiezure resistance and the frictional characteristics of stainless steel ball, which was thermally diffused after Sn-plated, four-ball test was run under dip-feed lubrication and dry friction. From the seizuring test, the following results were obtained. Under dip-feed lubrication, the coefficient of friction was decreased with increasing thickness of the Sn-diffused layer, and the seizure resistance of the ball was increased with increasing thickness of the diffused layer. The seizure resistance of the ball in which the diffused layer was 8 m thick was about 2.6 times larger than that without diffused layer. Further, under dry friction, the running time at the incipient stage of seizuring with the balls in which the thickness of the Sn-diffused layer exceeded 4 m was about 5 min independently of the thickness of its layer, and it was considerably longer than that without diffused layer.