Flow Visualization & Measurement of Two-dimensional Temperature Field in the Rarefied Gas Flow Using LIF (Laser Induced Fluoresence)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Tomohide  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70164522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Tetsuo  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00023028)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLIF / Iodine Molecule / Temperature Measurement / Two-dimensional Measurement / Visualized Image / High Sensitive Vidicon Camera / Laser Sheet / Picture Processing / 高感度ビジコンカメラ
Research Abstract
A method for quantitative imaging for temperature in the rarefied gas flow has been developed. The flow field is visualized by planar laser-induced fluorescence (PLIF) of iodine molecules seeded in carrier gas. Iodine molecules have many absorption lines in visible region and radiate intense fluorescence. The fluorescence intensity is proportional to the number of molecules in the energy level excited by the laser beam. From the dependence of this number on the temperature, the local temperature can be decided from the ratio of the fluorescence intensities of two visualized images which are obtained by irradiations of laser beams with different wave length. This method allows to image the two-dimensional temperature distribution of the flow field by means of a laser sheet and a high sensitive vidicon camera. This method is applied to the temperature measurement of the flow field of a su personic free jet in which temperature varies drastically. It is found that the temperature distribution of the jet measured by P(16)/R(18) [514.720 nm] and P(26)/R(28) [514.942 nm] absorption lines in the transition of B(v'=43) X(v"=0) agrees well the theoretical one.