Sound Wave Propagation in Two-Phase Flow of Magnetic Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Makoto  Tohoku Univ., Inst. of Fluid Science, Assoc. Prof, 流体化学研究所, 助教授 (10197759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Takasuke  Kochi Univ.,Dep. of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00036724)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetic Fluid / Two-Phase Flow / Sound Wave / Boid Fraction / Dispersion / Phase Velocity / Decay Rate / 磁性流体 / 二相流 / 衝撃波
Research Abstract
The progress of magnetic fluid research has attracted considerable interest in the technological applications of magnetic fluids and led to the production of many useful devices. However, the physical properties of the materials have not yet been fully revealed. Wave propagation through magnetic fluid under a magnetic field is one of the important problems in studying the properties of high speed flow in magnetic fluids, and some studies on it have been described in the literatures. However, there exists little knowledge about two-phase magnetic fluids, whose investigations are very important for the development of practical engineering applications of magnetic fluids.
We have measured phase velocity of sound waves in two-phase magnetic fluids, and found it increses with applied magnetic field strength. The velocity normalized by cancelling the effect of void fractions also increases with field strength, which does not result from a dispersion relationship in the fluids. The increase in phase velocity cannot explained quantitatively by calculation of homogenius two-phase flow. These results are compatible with our previous investigations on shock waves in two-phase magnetic fluids.