Interfacial Image Sensing of Magnetic Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Engineering University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Hiroshi  Tokyo Engineering University, Department of Mechatronics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40114863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Ryuichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016424)
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFluid dynamics / Magnetic Fluid / Stability Wave / Viscosity Effect / Interfacial Phenomena / Alternating Magnetic Field / 安定性
Research Abstract
The stability of the surface of a magnetic fluid layer under the influences of horizontal non-uniform alternating magnetic field is investigated analytically and experimentally. The theoretical model treats small amplitude linearized wave having the same frequency as the magnetic field on the basis of viscous nonーpolar theory of ferrohydrodynamics. Real neutral stability curves which envelop the stability curves for the disturbance of a given wave number are calculated by solving a set of ordinary differential equations governing the system. As a result, the system is stabilized with increase in the viscosity and the surface tension, with decrease in the magnetic susceptibility and the gradient of the magnetic field. Furthermore, an experiment was made on interfacial waves in a vessel excited by sinusoidal nonーuniform alternating magnetic fields tangential to the interface. Consequently, several modes of interfacial waves are observed, and the critical magnetic field strength and its frequency were measured. The experimental critical condition curves satisfactorily fit to calculated ones.