| Project/Area Number |
02650148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWAGI Takao Institution, Department, Title of Position Tokyo University of A & T, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10092545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Tomohiro Osaka City University. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50164736)
KATO Toyohumi Institution, Department, Title of Position Tokyo University of A & T, Assistant, 工学部, 助教授 (70015056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | GAX Cycle, Using Ammonia-Watr / COP / Concentration Range / Simulation / Higher Cycle Efficiency / Low And Mid-temperature Unexploited Energy / AHE Cycle / GHE Cycle / GHEサイクル / 中低温の未利用エネルギ / 冷凍・冷蔵サイクル / 空気熱源ヒ-トポンプ / エクセルギ効率 |
| Research Abstract |
This research focuses on the "GAX CYCLE"(Generator-Absorber heat exchange cycle), using ammonia-water for improving the efficiency of absorption cycles suited to this refrigerant and airsource heat pumps, with the main objective of clarifying the applicability of this by computer simulation. The GAX CYCLE is a variation of the single effect cycle, with several changes in the heat transfer mode, namely LLE-> GHE-> GHE・AHE-> GAX. At each heat transfer mode. the heat efficiency increases at a different rate. It was confirmed that the temperatures at the end of both absorption and condensation are more influential to the COP than the evaporation temperature. It was also confirmed that the amount of heat exchanged between generator and absorber has a strong and positive influence on the overall cycle efficiency since there is a sheep increase in the total amount of heat exchanged at the onset or the GAX heat exchange process. Furthermore, it was also found that varying the concentration over too broad a range may result in a heat-balance mismatch, and is hence detrimental to the GAX cycle efficiency.