| Project/Area Number |
02650153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HINATA Shigeru Faculty of Textile Sci. and Technol., Shinshu Univ. Prof., 繊維学部, 教授 (80007020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Masauki Faculty of Textile Sci. and Technol., Shinshu Univ. Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (30021166)
HIMENO Nobuhiro Faculty of Textile Sci. and Technol., Shinshu Univ. Associate Prof., 繊維学部, 助教授 (20114887)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Cryopreservation of Biological Organs / Cell's Cryoinjury / Semipermeable Membrane / Optical Fibre Refractometer / Refrigerating Curve / Double Diffusion Convection / Diffusion of Concentration / Dendrite / 樹状氷晶 |
| Research Abstract |
An experimental study on mixing and freezing process of solution in two cells separated by a cellophane membrane was performed. A rectangular container of which the height, length and width were H=50 mm, L=30 mm and W= 38.4 mm, dividing into two cells by attaching the vertical membrane at the midplane of width was used. The left-hand side wall of the cell filled with the thick solution of NaCl-H2O of which the initial concentration is 20% and the right-hand side wall of the cell filled with the distilled water were abruptly cooled from the initial condition kept at temperature 40 C and were maintained at two constant but different temperatures, -20 C and -5 C respectively by pumping brine from two constant temperature baths through container behind the walls. The other walls were insulated except for the free surface. The refrigerating curves were measured by a horizontal rake of thermocouple which was positioned at the location corresponding to the elevation of H=25 mm from the bottom of the cells. The vertical distributions of concentration and temperature were obtained by using a salinity sensor. It was found that the stratification of solution in the cells was formed by mixing solute of solvent which passed through the membrane. The double diffusive interfaces were observed in the cell of thick solution side with going on a freezing process. It appeared that the growth rate of dendrites and the degree of super cooling in the cells separated by the cellophane membrane wall were small in comparison with the thin metal wall.