Interfacial Waves in Accelerated Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Masuo  Osaka University, Faculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90029306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Koji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00210120)
武石 雅之  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (80150499)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGas-Liquid Two-Phase Flow / Evaporator Tube / Accelerated Flow / Horizontal Rectangular Channel / Flow Pattern / Two-dimensional Wave / Disturbance Wave / Electrical Conductance Method / じょう乱波 / 加速
Research Abstract
An accelerated gas-liquid two-phase flow in an evaporator tube was simulated by an air-water system experiment. Characteristics of interfacial waves in a horizontal rectangular channel were measured by the electrical conductance method. Mechanisms of generation, growth and decay of the disturbance wave were analized considering the power spectrum density and the cross correlation function of variations of the liquid film thickness.
(1) Flow pattern maps were constructed from the visual observation in the accelerated channels. At lower gas flow rate, the channel height affected the flow pattern transition. Flow pattern transitions were predicted fairly well by using the superficial gas and liquid velocities, compared to the results using liquid mass flow rate per unit channel width as a parameter.
(2) Characteristics of interfacial waves of accelerated two-phase flow in a horizontal rectangular channel were clarified. Under acceleration two-dimensional waves were deformed and the disturbance waves appeared. Mutual relationships between amplitudes and frequenices of those waves were analized.
(3) The simulation experiment by an air-water system was considered to be valid for the examination of interfacial wave characteristics in the evaporator tube.