Free Convection Condensation of Multi-component Vapor Mixture on a Horizontal Smooth Tube (Surface Shape and Heat Transfer Characteristics of Condensate)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shigeru  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (00153693)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPhase change / Free convection condensation / Surface shape / Multi-component vapor mixture / Horizontal smooth tube / Surface tension / Hear transfer / 金メッキ管 / ヌセルト数 / 体積力対流凝縮 / マランゴニ数
Research Abstract
This research project deals with the experiment of free-convection condensation of multi-component vapor mixtures on a horizontal smooth tube. Five kinds of binary mixtures of methanol/water, ethanol/water, n-propanol /water, reethanol/ethanol and methanol/n-propanol were used as test fluids. The observation of the surface shape of condensate and the measurement of the heat transfer characteristics were performed under various conditions of bulk vapor mass fraction, pressure and wall heat flux. The results are as follows :
(1) For reethanol/ethanol and methanol/n-propanol mixtures the surface shape is smooth filmwise.
(2) For methanol/water, ethanol/water and n-propanol/water mixtures four types of the surface shape are observed. In case of low alcohol mass fraction the surface shape is always dropwise. In case of high alcohol mass fraction the surface shape changes from drop to filmwise through streak and ringwise as the wall heat flux increases. Near azeotrope the surfaced shape is always smooth filmwise.
(3) The surface shapes is classified by using the dimensionless condensate film thicknessdelta/ROO< >sigma/(rhog).
(4) Non-filmwise surface shapes are induced by the surface tension inhomogeneity.
(5) The heat transfer coefficient of condensate is 1.1 to 7 times higher than the theoretical values for smooth filmwise condensation, depending on the surface shapes.