Three dimensional velocity measurement in cylinder flow by colored layers method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Hidenori  Miyazaki Univ. Dept. of Mech. E. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80016485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Yoshinori  Miyakonojo Tech. Col. Dept. of Mech. E. Res. Ass., 助手 (90180489)
TAJIMA Hiroshi  Miyazaki Univ. Dept. of Mech. E. Res. Ass., 工学部, 助手 (70179688)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInternal Combustion engine / In-Cylinder flow / Velocity measurement / Flow visualization / Colored layer method / Electorooptical shutter / ガス流動 / 可視化計測 / 速度分布 / 色層処理
Research Abstract
As the in-cylinder flow of an engine effects largely to the combustibility. thermal efficiency and exhaust emissions. the measurement of flow velocity is one of the most important problem in engine researches. In this research, the velocity in ati engine was measured in using flow visualization method. In addition to this, the colored layers method was adopted to distinguish the location of the tracers to the depth direction of the tracer images. First of all, usual twodimensional method was examined and it was found that the electro-optical shutter was effective to the measuring system. The flow direction was determined by the two-pulse method, that is, the double exposed method in one short and the other long exposure time in one image. And the traceability of the tracers were examined by calculatiotis and the most suitable one was adapted. The colored layers were made by the prismatic spectrum of the light source. The fundamental procedure was examined by the linear movement of a tracer. The priciple of this system was confirmed but the accuracy of finding location to the depth direction was not sufficient. Also the tracer image was taken at the modelized cylinder. The data of the depth location were analized by the image processing in color and the approximate location was found. Further investigation should be done after these results.