Study on Flow and Heat Transfer Characteristics of Boiling/Bubbling System with Falling Liquid Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yasuo  Kogakuin Univ., Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20215156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASITA Toru  Kogakuin Univ., Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00100371)
UEDA Tatuhiro  Kogakuin Univ., Engineering, Prof. (Part-time Lecturer in 1991), 工学部, 教授 (60010584)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTwo-Phase Flow / Slug Flow / Falling Liquid Film / Countercurrent Flow / Two-Phase Mixture Level / Boid Fraction / Closed Two-Phase Thermosyphon / Safety Evaluation of Light Water Nuclear Reactor / 密閉形二相サ-モサテフォン
Research Abstract
This study examines the characteristics of the countercurrent slug-flow in the case where gas is injected into a liquid column in a vertical pipe and liquid is supplied to the liquid column in the form of the falling film from the top of the pipe.
In the experiments, vapor and liquid of refrigerant R-113 is used to simulate steam and water at high pressure and high temperature. The test pipe arranged vertically is a Pyrex glass pipe of 14.8 mm in diameter and 1.5 m in length. R-113 liquid supplied to the top of the test pipe flows down in the form of the falling film to the liquid column of the constant collapsed level. R-113 vapor is injected into the liquid column at the bottom of the test pipe.
When gas is injected into the liquid column, two-phase mixture level swell takes place accompanying periodical fluctuation in both cases with and without the falling film. When a flow state in the two-phase mixture is a slug type, the mean height of the two-phase mixture level and also the fluctuation amplitude become higher with an increase of the vapor flow rate. When the flow state turns into an annular type with an increase of the vapor flow rate, the swell height increases sharply. The mean height of the mixture level and the level fluctuation amplitude increase as the flow rate of the falling film is increased. These results are consistent with what were obtained in similar experiments for air and water performed previously by us. However, the values of fluctuation amplitude obtained in the present experiments are approximately 50 % smaller than those in the air-water experiments. The mean height of the twophase mixture level and the level fluctuation amplitude are physically analyzed. The analyzed results agree with the experimental results satisfactorily.