Heat Transfer and Simulation for Hybrid Photovoltaic/Thermal Solar Energy Conversion Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMOSHIDA Junji  Shibaura Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30052856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISSHIKI Naotugu  Nihon University College of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016211)
KATAYAMA Kozo  Shibaura Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016293)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThermal Engineering Equipment / Hybrid Solar Collector / Energy Evaluation / Thermal Efficiency / Heat Transfer by Laminar Flow / Upper heating and lower cooling duct / 伝熱促進 / エネルギ-関連装置 / 層流境界層
Research Abstract
One of most effective utilization methods of solar energy is to use simultaneously the sunlight and solar thermal energy such as Photovoltaic/Thermal collector(PV/T collector). From such a view point, systems using various kinds of P V collectors were constructed in the world.
In these collectors, solar cell are set up at an absorber collecting solar thermal energy. Therefore, temperature of solar cell increases up to the desirable temperature of thermal energy use, although it is lower than the cell temperature when using only solar cell panel. For maintaining cell conversion efficiency at the standard conditions, it is necessary to keep the cell at lower temperature.
In this study, electric and thermal energy obtained from PV/T collector is evaluated by exergy analysis. Based bn this evaluation, the method of not to decrease cell conversion efficiency with collecting solar thermal energy was proposed in this paper.
In addition to, this study is attempt to present basic information concerning a heat transfer problems on rectangular duct combined with a upper heating and lower cooling wall for laminar flow, suffering from heating with a constant heat flux through its upper broad wall while the another wall being cooling with a constant temperature.
The following results have been obtained : (1)For heat transfer coefficient of heat transfer surfaces, the influence of temperature between upper and lower wall and duct tilt angles are cleared as to increase that. (2)For duct enthalpy and upper, wall temperature, the influence of heating ratio to upper wall and duct tilt angles are increased by internal natural convection. (3)For velocity profile, the influence of temperature difference between upper and lower wall and duct tilt angles are affected to upper side velocity.