Dynamic Interactions between Snow and Machine Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masajiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60212552)
NAGASAWA Shigeru  Nagaoka University of Technology, Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (40198312)
MARUYAMA Teruhiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016646)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSnow-Ice / Glaciodynamics / Dynamic Friction Resistance / Friction / Lubrication / Snow Sliding Velocity / Snow Temperature / Contact Pressure / 雪 / 動摩擦係数 / 経年変化指数 / 耐候試験 / トライボロジー / 動的相互作用 / 摩擦力 / トライボロジ- / 経年変化
Research Abstract
It is important to know the dynamic interaction between snow-ice and various sheet materials, for development and design of machine structures and snow-removing equipment used in snowfall regions. In this study, the dynamic interaction on which there have been many unknown points is discussed from the viewpoint of dynamics of machinery and elastic-plastic mechanics. This is the first study to explain the interaction theoretically and experimentally. The study of snow-ice by the approach from mechanical engineering should be named "glaciodynamics", and as a field of this research, "glaciotribology" is performed.
Experiments were conducted on sheet materials used in snowfall regions. Attention was paid to snow sliding velocity, snow temperature and contact pressure as the important factors which are considered to affect the dynamic friction resistance between snow and these sheets. From the results of experiments, it has been confirmed that dynamic friction resistance is influenced by sno … More w sliding velocity, snow temperature, surface roughness of sheet and contact angle between sheet and water.
These results are discussed from the viewpoints of dynamics and tribology. Dynamic friction resistance is considered to occur due to the resultant force of resistance from surface roughness, shearing resistance in adhesion parts and fluid viscous resistance. On the basis of these results, as lubrication model between snow and sheet materials, three models, that is, boundary, hydrodynamic, mixed lubrication models are proposed.
In this report, the theoretical equations on dynamic friction resistance are derived from these lubrication models. Calculated and experimental values are compared and discussed to verify the validity of the theory. Through the analysis, the interface conditions between sliding snow and sheet materials have been shown for various conditions. The application of this theory to machine structures influenced by snow-ice will make it possible to evaluate the snow sliding properties quantitatively. Less