Study on Development of the Precise Automatic Micromanufacturing System for the Microparts made of a Ultrathin Leaf.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Kunio  Toyama Univ. Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60019776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Motofumi  Toyama Univ. Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00019217)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMicromechanism / Microactuator / Micromachine / Microhand / Microfeeder / Microfinger / Micromanufacturing / Miniature Machine / 微細部品 / 微小機械 / ピエゾ素子
Research Abstract
This research analytically and experimentally deals with the problem on development of micromechanical devices in the precision microparts manufacturing system. One of the mechanisms is the microhandling and feeding device such as a flexible finger constituted by a hooked bimorph type piezoelectric member with a rigid joint. The another one is the microactuating mechanism based on a lever and toggle-joint combination mechanism which is constituted by bimorph type piezo members connected by 4 elastic joints and 2 multilayer type piezo actuators. The actuator is available to precision workings, punching, hammering and press, or cramp of microparts for precision positioning. There are many merits, for example, it has variable output force-displacement characteristics by bending of the piezo members which are applied the independent voltage, respectively.
The results obtained are as follows :
1) Microhadling and feeding devices
(a) Feeding and handling abilities are not influenced very much to its attaching posture, then a flexible constitution of the system is realizable.
(b) When the axial direction of the fixed member approaches the feeding direction, the feeding force increases and the feeding distance decreases.
(c) When the free member approaches perpendicularly to the feeding plane, the maximum free moved distance and the feeding distance increase.
2) Micro actuating mechanism
(a) The attaching angle of the lever member is available to set 90゚.
(b) There is the optimum pole combination of the applied voltages, The bending moment acted in the lever member makes to return the input point of the main actuator to the original position. The moment generated in the toggle-joint member makes to boost the bending.
(c) There is the optimum voltage in which displacement of the input point does not cause. The miniature system is more and more realizable.