EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON THE BEHAVIOR AND LOAD-BEARING CAPACITY OF THE PATELLOFEMORAL JOINT USING A SIMULATED KNEE JOINT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Shunji  Kyushu University,College of General Education,Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80150374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kousuke  Fukuoka University,Medical Department,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40136437)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSimulated knee / Patellofemoral contact pressure / Three-dimensional movement of the patella / Antagonistic muscle contraction of the thigh / Knee flexion angle, / Gait / 膝蓋骨の3次元運動 / 歩行動作 / シミュレ-ト膝
Research Abstract
In an early stage of this study, some measurements were performed subject to the cadaver knees with respect to morphology,structure and dimension.A mathematical model was also made and simulation analysis was performed to investigate a biomechanical behavior and load bearing capacity of the patellofemoral joint.A series of the study brought up not only useful data for designing a simulated knee but significant results on knee joint biomechanics. The following are the selections of the experimental results using the designed simulated-knee.
The influence of both insertion and strength/elasticity of each extensor in patellofemoral disorders was fully investigated,obtaining the significant results for operative procedures in patellofemoral disorders.
Some useful parameters that serve as a function of knee flexion angle were also introduced: contact force and slipping ratio of the patellofemoral joints.
The variation of patellofemoral joint contact pressure was measured under the condition of simulating the variations of knee flexion angle and the thigh muscle forces during level walking and climbing and descending stairs,and the results were compared with those of the previous experimental studies in which the thigh muscle forces had been kept constant.The patellofemoral contact stress shows almost constant all the time of the stance phase of a gait cycle and also the peak values of stress are almost equal among specimens.The experimental results revealed that the contact portion where larger contact force occurs produces a smaller curvature.