Development of Interactive Optimum Design System for Dynamic Problems of Mechanical and Structural Systems Based on Artificial Intelligence and Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, Department of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00097263)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsartificial intelligence / dynamic problem / interactive optimum design system / structural analysis / experiment parameter identification / sensitivity identification / qualitative reasoning / manipulation system / パラメ-タ同定 / 機械講造
Research Abstract
An interactive optimum design system for dynamic problems of mechanical an structural systems was developed by utilizing the artificial intelligence and experimental technizues. The properties and sensitivities of the mechanical and structural syste13EA\ : ms were identified by the finite element method or experimental method. The flexible interactive optimum design system was so developed that sensitivity analysis and constrains were obtained by using a manipulation system and multiobjective optimiza13EA\ : tion probelms were solved by using a qualitative reasoning and mathematical programming. The results of dynamic analysis, sensitivity analysis and optimum designs were indicated on CRT display adequately and then designers can decide better design i13EA\ : nteractively. Several demonstrative numerical results were obtained by using the developed systems.