Control of xenon spatial oscillations of nuclear reactors during load follow operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAZUMI Tetsuo  Nagoya Inst. Tech., Dep. Elect. & Comp. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70027126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Hiroyuki  Nagoya Inst. Tech., Dep.Elect. & Comp. Eng.,Research Assist., 工学部, 助手 (40135405)
KANDO Hisashi  Nagoya Inst.Tech., Dep. Elect. & Comp. Eng.,Associ. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20093099)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNuclear Reactors / Load Follow Operations / Xenon Spatial Oscillations / Neutron Flux Distribution / Distributed Parameter Systems / Robust Servo Systems / Computer Code / Axial Offset / 沸騰水型原子炉 / ロバストサ-ボ系 / 計算機コ-ド / 加圧水型原子炉
Research Abstract
In near future, the problem of spatial oscillations of the neutron flux distribution from xenon poisoning is one of important problems arisen from load follow operations in nuclear power generations. In this investigation, for the spatial control problem in distributed reactors we obtained the following results from the different two points of view. (1)The spatial control problem of the neutron flux distribution is treated as the design problem of robust servo systems for a distributed reactor. After suitable mathematical models are described for both pressurized water reactor(PWR) and boiling water reactor(BWR), the finite dimensional model to design the control systems are derived using the Galerkin approximate method and the singular perturbation method. In order to achieve the control purpose the total thermal power and the axial offset are chosen as outputs to be controlled. Applying the design method of robust servo systems for this model the feedback control law are found, which achieves to follow up load changes with maintaining the distribution shape of neutron flux. It is noted that the control systems are designed based on the lower dimensional model avoiding the control/observation spillover. These theoretical results are confirmed by some numerical simulations. It is particularly shown that the designed servo systems are robust against model errors due to linearization and modal truncation. (2)The computer simulation codes are developed for BWR to analyze and evaluate effects of the control strategy for neutron flux distributions. The two-group diffusion model with reflectors are adopted to exactly analyze the distributions of states in the reactor core. The steady state solutions are calculated by using the finite difference method based on flux distribution and heat transfer modules. Then the transient responses of states in core are analyzed by using the Crank-Nicolson method.