Fundamental Study of Current Limiting Device using High-Tc Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10024283)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCurrent limiting device / Y-type superconcuctor / Bi-type superconcuctor / Flow resistance / Normal conductive resistance / Current limiting power fuse / Bitter pattern / Circuit breaking / 高温超電導 / 磁束流抵抗 / 常電導抵抗 / 限流ヒュ-ズ
Research Abstract
This research is aiming to study the fundamental characteristics of current limiting device using high Tc-superconductor. In this research were investigated the process of appearance and disappearance of resistance due to the current through the superconductor element, resistance characteristics for element current, element temperature and external magnetic field, high frequency characteristics of resistance, fusing characteristics of element for large current and so on. Current limiting elements using Y-type and Bi-type superconductor were fabricated. Main results are described in the following.
(1) The resistance appeared in the superconductor which is applicable to current limiting was flow resistance and normal conductive resistance.
(2) A methodology to pre-determine the size of current limiting device was indicated.
(3) A plot type current limiting fuse using superconductor element was made. Short circuit test was performed and it showed good breaking characteristics for large power current.
(4) The Bitter pattern of Ni particle on the superconcuctor suggested that there is some relationship between pinning center and fluxon.