Project/Area Number |
02650201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKIBARA Tateki Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Electrical Electronic, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023243)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Enegy-Plant / Pespose to illumination / Movement of Water / 水分動態 / 茎径 / 葉温 / 蒸散量 |
Research Abstract |
The influence of surrounding conditions on a plant ( Hong Kong Kapok ) was experimentally estimated. Conseouently, it is found that when illumination is applied stepwise, the plant stalk starts to shrink with some ten minutes lag and then the stalk diameter reaches a saturation value. This phenomenon may be concerned with the response characteristic of the stomata. Also a electrical model for water movement in the plant is proposed based on the experimental results.