Measurement of Impulse Discharge Light and Image Processing for the Quantitative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kenji  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80031079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Satoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Technician, 工学部, 教務職員 (10198260)
MIYAHARA Ichinori  Wakayama National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (50043518)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsImpulse discharge / Surface discharge / Streak discharge light / Discharge light supectrum / SF_6 gas / 沿面放電 / 発光スペクトル / 気中インパルス放電 / SF_6ガス中放電 / 放電のストリ-ク光像 / 放電の定量化測光 / 交流コロナ放電光
Research Abstract
An image measuring and processing system was constructed with a streak camera, a highly sensitive CCD camera and a micro computer. Applying impulse or AC voltage to a Point-to-plane electrodes, the temporal development of discharge light from the gap in air and SF_6 gas were measured using this system. As the results of digital data processing on these recorded light, spatiotemporal brightness distributions of the light and integrated brightness waves were derived for the basic research on the quantitative treatment of the discharge light intensity. On the other hand, emitted discharge light from a gap, which set to the nearest point from an insulator surface, in air and SF_6 gas and the spectrum distribution were measured using this system for development of detection system on the feeble discharge in the gas insulated substation.
These results showed that there is remarkable differences on the extended distance of positive corona luminosity between air and SF_6 gas. The insulator surface have influence on the onset of corona and the path of positive streamer discharge in air, but the effect is rather weak in the case of SF_6 gas. The measured results on the spectrum distribution indicated that there is some difference between the gap discharge and the surface discharge in the case of air, but the remarkable difference could not recognized in the case of SF_6 gas.
These measured light intensity can be expressed by the brightness number, but the number is affected by the various measuring conditions and the characteristics of used apparatus. For the quantitative study of discharge phenomena, it is needed to make clear the relationship between the brightness number and the density of emitted photons. Therefore, a halogen standard lamp were used as the calibration source for the used image measuring and processing system and the number of emitted photons in the short gap discharge were derived.