Clarification of electronic properties of polymer-inorganic material interface and development of insulating composite materials for higher fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionFkui National Collge of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Akira  Fukui Ntional College of Tech., Assistant Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (90110189)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComposite / Interface / Maxwell-Wagner Model / Epoxy Resin / Alumina / Silica / Photocurrent / Thermally stimulated Current / シラン処理 / 高分子 / 充てん剤
Research Abstract
In practical insulating systems, polymer is used mostly in the form of a composite with fillers, it is important to study electronic properties of polymer-filler interface at high fields. in this study, the author used epoxy-alumna and epoxy-silica two-layer composite films as model systems to investigate the effect of a polymer-filler interface on electronic conduction by measuring photocurrents and thermally stimulated currents (TSC). The main conclusions obtained in this research are summarized as follows.
(1) Holes transported from the epoxy layer in epoxy-alumina composites
At high fields and low temoprature, most of holes in the epoxy layer can pass through the epoxy-alumina interface and move in the alumina bulk, increasing the conduction current in the alumina. This interfacial phenomenon can not be explained by the conventional Maxwell-Wagner model. At high fields and room temperature, the pohotoconduction is governed by the almina layer. These are well explained by the Maxwell- … More Wagner model.
(2) Holes transported from the alumina layer in epoxy-alumina composite
At low fields and low temperature, holes in alumina layer can pass through the interface and increase the conduction current in the epoxy. On the other hand, at high fields, photoconduction is well explained by the Maxwell-Wagner model. At room temperature, transport of the carriers from the alumina layer is blocked by the potential barrier at the interface and many of hole are trapped at the interface.
(3) Holes transported from the epoxy layer in epoxy-silica composites
Similar measurements were carried out on epoxy-silica composites. The same phenomena which can not be explained by the Maxwell-Wagner model as in the epoxy-alumina compoites were also observed in epoxy-silica composites at low and room temoerature. TSC measurements showed that holes were scarcely accumulated at the epoxy-silica interface. On the othe hand, most of electrons from the epoxy layer can pass through the interfece and increase the conduction in silica region.
As seen from the above results, the electrical properties of epoxy-filler composites are greatly affected by the interfaces in various ways depending on applied field, temperature, carrier species, direction of carriers, mechanical stress and so on. Less