Study on the Variable Rate Coding of Moving Image Sequence in the Next Generation Communication Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeo  Utsunomiya University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00143529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Yasuhiko  University of Tokyo Institute of Industrial Science Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013106)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBroadband ISDN / Variable Rate Coding / Asynchronous Transfer Mode / Packetized Video / Subband Coding / Entropy Coding / Hierarchical Coding / Arithmetic Coding / 非同期転送モ-ド
Research Abstract
The Asynchronous Transfer Mode(ATM)is one of best methods as information transfer scheme because of its variety and availability. Over the ATM network, various types of communication connections can be realized and the network resources will be effectively used by statistical multiplexing. In moving image communication system using ATM, users can be access the network by unconstrained bit rate. so that the flame work of the coding scheme must be fundamentally changed, such that turning from constant bit rate to constant image quality should be planned.
In this research, we decompose highly efficient image coding problem to two functional blocks, one is to construct coding models of images and another is to find the efficient entropy coding method.
For the first question, we propose a new image coding model using a hierarchical structure based on a spatial filtering process. It can be keep picture quality to some extent by employing some technique to protect higher layer packets.
For the second question, we propose a dynamic arithmetic coding method. In our method, the estimation probability of less symbol, which is one of parameters in arithmetic coding. is chosen from the values of some summations of powers of 2. The transition manner of the coding parameter is determined from both static and dynamic coding characteristics. Simulation results show that our proposed method is effective to the entropy coding method.
Finally, we indicates the new types of moving image communication system based on the hierarchical coding method.