Project/Area Number |
02650237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SENGOKU Masakazu Niigata University, Faculty of Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30002017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Takeo Chiba Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授 (40018453)
TAKAHASHI Toshihiko Niigata University, Faculty of Eng, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30212012)
TAMURA Hiroshi Niigata University, Center for Coop. Res., Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (60227288)
YAMAGUCHI Yoshio Niigata University, Faculty of Eng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50115086)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Mobile communication / Cellular system / Effective use of the frequency spectrum / Dynamic channel assignment / Neural networks / Energy function / Hopfield neural networks / ホップフィ-ルド形ニュ-ラルネット |
Research Abstract |
In usual dynamic channel assignment algorithms for cellular systems, the same channels are assigned in cells with a constant separation. Recently, a new channel assignment scheme was proposed, in which the same channel can be assigned with less separation than usual if the CIR (carrier-interference ratio) is more than the desired value. The channel assignment problem mentioned above is known to be intractable (NP complete) problem in graph theory. We propose applying Hopfield's neural networks to the channel assignment problems in cellular systems. It is said that Hopfield's neural networks can solve optimization problems very quickly. The computer simulations show that the neural networks are useful for the effective utilization of channels.