Electronic model of auditory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
EBISUTANI Keisuke  Tottori University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10032012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Masaru  Tottori University Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90176199)
FUKUI Yutaka  Tottori University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40032023)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAuditory system / Higher-order immittance / Acoustical filter / Active filter / Voice / Vocal tract / Electronic model / 変数変換器 / 双方向増幅回路 / 生体情報処理 / 聴覚シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
Recently, many papers on neural networks have been reported. In this report, we deal the electronic model of the auditory system such as an outer ear, a middle ear and an inner ear. The summary of the research results is shown bellow.
1)Electronic model of an outer ear.
It is well known that the acoustic or mechanical system can be expressed by lower-order electrical immittance elements. Considering the ear canal to be an acoustic tube, we can describe it as ratio of sound pressure at the entrance of the ear canal and tympanic membrane. The proposed model based on electrical analogy becomes a simple circuit model of inverted L-type and can be operated at much higher frequency than conventional one. The practical examples are also given together with the computer simulation.
2)Electronic model of a middle ear.
By considering the frequency response of a middle ear to be a third-order lowpass filter, we have shown it as a circuit model using higher-order immittance elements.
3)Electronic model of an inner ear.
It is well known that the basilar membrane within the cochlea has properties of frequency discrimination with high-Q. Then a study of speech signal processing based on the basilar membrane operation is presented. We deal with a simplified model of cochlea, and it is shown that the model has a resonance property. Futhermore, by assuming a distributed constant circuit model of cochlea, the proposed model is confirmed to operate successfully.
4)Electronic model of a vocal tract.
In this section, equivalent circuit model of the vocal tract using higher-order immittance elements have been presented. Considering the vocal tract to be an acoustic tube, we can derive it as ratio of volume velocity at the glottis and the lips. From the numerical analysis, it is seen that the proposed model satisfy a function of the vocal tract which is characterized by a set of resonances(formants)