Computer Aided Analysis of VLSI circuits based on a Partitioning Technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Akio  Tokushima University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsumi  Tokushima University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40035639)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVLSI circuits / Steady-state response / Relaxation method / Distributed circuits / Transient analysis / DC analysis / Optimization problem / Curve tracing algorithm / 暖和法 / 定常周期解 / 非線形分布定数回路 / 分岐点の枝方向
Research Abstract
We studied 3 projects in VLSI circuit analysis as follows :
1. The steady-state analysis of nonlinear electronic circuits.
We proposed here two efficient algorithms for getting the steady-state responses of nonlinear circuits. They are based on both time-domain and frequency-domain approaches. At the first step, a given nonlinear circuit is partitioned into the linear subnetworks and the nonlinear subnetworks with substitution sources, and their responses are solved with different techniques of the phasor method to the linear and a time-domain method to the nonlinear subnetwork, respectively. Then, the result response of the combined circuit can be calculated by an interational technique based on the harmonic balance or relaxation method. The algorithm can be easily applied to large scale circuits, efficiently.
2. Transient analysis of distributed circuits with a circuit partitioning technique.
We partition a given circuit into the linear distributed circuits and the nonlinear subnetworks with substitution sources. The transient waveform is calculated in such manner that both responses of the subnetworks to the sources have the same waveform at each partitioning point, where the linear subnetworks are solved by numerical inverse Laplace transformation and the nonlinear subnetworks by a numerical integration technique. The algorithm is efficiently applied to LSI circuit containing transmission lines and distributed circuits.
3. A efficient curve tracing algorithm.
We presented a predictor-corrector tracing curve algorithm for analysis of nonlinear circuits. It can efficiently trace the curves even if they have sharp terning points. Hence, it is used to found DC solution of nonlinear electronic circuits containing diodes and transistors.