A research on a computer graphics system for natural objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masayuki  T. I. Tech. faculty of associate prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60092566)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComputer Graphics / CG / Cellular automata / Natural objects / 自然物体の表現
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make a computer graphics system for natural objects, such as mountains, trees, clothes, flames and so on. In this system, natural objects are classified into solid, liquid and gas, and they are modeled and rendered. Researches have been performed in order to develop a general method which can represent all kinds of natural objects using cellular automata. As the resutls, the following computer graphics methods have been developed.
1. Representation methods for solid
generation of mountainous shapes, reconstruction of an object from its sliced data, representation of botanical trees, making cracks on plate glass, representation of human hairs, generation of a series of images of a falling plate, generation of images of clothes, transformation from volume data to surface data.
2. Representation methods for liquid
generation of marble patterns, representation of drops, representation of falls.
3. Representation method for gas
generation of flame images.