Development and Evaluations of Efficient Algorithms for Finding a Maximum Clique Based upon Nueral Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionThe Univesity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Etsuji  The University of Electro-Communications Dept. of Communications and Systems, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40016598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMORI Takashi  The University of Electro-Communications Dept. of Computer Science and Informati, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (60139722)
TAKEDA Mitsuo  The University of Electro-Communications Dept. of Communications and Systems, Pr, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00114926)
TAKAHASHI Haruhisa  The University of Electro-Communications Dept. of Communications and Systems, As, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (90135418)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNeural network / Graph / Clique / Boltzmann machine / Randamized algorithm / N-queen problem / 近似アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム / nークィ-ン問題
Research Abstract
1. Given a graph of n nodes, we have devised an 0(n^3)-time algorithm NMCLIQ for finding a near-maximum clique. We have confirmed in experiments for several graphs with up to 400 nodes that the orders of maximal c)iques found by NMCLIQ are almost more than 85% of the maximum orders.
2. We have developed an 0(n^3)-time algorithm RACLIQUE for finding a near-maximum clique in a given graph of n nodes. While the algorithm is based upon the notion of Boltzmann machines, it employs no simulated annealing and hence is simple to control its execution. We have confirmed in experiments for several random and nonrandom graphs with up to 400 nodes that almost optimum solutions can be found very efficiently. In addition, further improvements and variations are considered and verified to be very useful.
3. We have devised two non-searching algorithms for the n-queen problem which are based upon the former resuit for finding a near-maximum clique. We have confirmed in experiments for up to 50, 000 queens that they are extremly efficient.