System Learning Mechanical Assembly and Design Using Case-Based Inference and Hypothetic Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (1991-1992)
Osaka University (1990)
Principal Investigator
ABE Norihiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Mechanical System Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00029571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHASHI Tadahiro  Osaka University, ISR, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70029453)
淡 誠一郎  大阪大学産業科学研究所, 助手 (00207276)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAssembly / Illustration / Plan / 3dimensional model / Attributive model / Word sense / Image understanding / Natural language / 組立手順 / 接続関係 / 対話的組立 / グラフィクス / 隠面消去 / バックトラック / 組立て / 設計 / 事例ベ-ス / オブジェクト指向 / ソリッドモデル / 図面理解 / 事例推論 / 仮説推論 / 学習 / 自然言語理解 / 機械モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to find a way in which we have a machine learn to assemble or design mechanical parts. In this research, acquiring knowledge from a mechanical assembly text has been experimented. In every text, assembly methods are shown using both explanation and illustration. Some assembly is too simple to require no explanation, but they are necessary for understanding both features of mechanical parts and the order of an assembly. For this reason, 4 cases have been experimented, which are (1) interpreting explanation under the supposition that models of parts are given, (2) synthesizing models of parts from an illustration, (3) planning assembly procedure from an illustration with explanatory phrases, (4) understanding explanations and illustrations by referring to one another. With any one of these approaches, several incomplete plans of assembly have been acquired. From the castel, the system successfully acquire a word sense like "start", which is often used in a sentence, "Start a setscrew into the mounting holes". The system without this meaning would fasten the screw or could not infer a length of insertion. From the case2,3 dimensional of cylindrical parts are created, and attributive models of objects are driven. They contribute to identify the real object corresponding to one of the models obtained. From the case3,4, by finding correspondence between parts and figure elements, the unique order of assembly is acquired.