| Project/Area Number |
02650269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報工学
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Kozo Tottori University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90032276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Shinichi Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30029540)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Random-Dot Stereogram / Eye Movement / Fundus Haploscope / Vergence / Fusion / Stereoscope Perception / Disparity / 眼球輻輳運動 / 立体視 / 左右対応点探索 / 保持運動 / ランダムドットステレオグラム / カラ-RDS / 赤外線TV眼底カメラ |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out an eye movement analysis when subject perceive a stereoscopic perception by using fundus haploscope and random-dot stereograms(RDSs)for the images. The results obtained from the experiment are shown as follows ; (1)We reconfirm vergence can be observed after the process of maintaining the stereoscopic perception rather than searching the corresponding right and left points. (2)We obtain the results of(1)for stationary RDS as well as dynamic RDS patterns. (3)It seems to be two types of vergence when the fusion occurs ; one promotes the macro fusion for large disparity and the other for small disparity. (4)The viewpoints gather in the neighborhood of the RDS center after the stereoscope perceived for both stationary and dynamic RDS. We displayed continuously four kinds of numeral RDSs and the fixed viewpoints as noise pattern to cancel the fusion to the subject. But we could not cancel the fusion by the fixed view point, or rather seemed to assist the fusion. This is a very interesting result. From now on, we would like to analyze the mechanism of stereoscope perception by setting many kinds of experimental conditions flexibly.