A Study on Parallel Processing for VLSI Layout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noriyoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60037728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAO Jun'ichi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assoc. Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (30200124)
WAKABAYASHI Shin'ichi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50210860)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVLSI / Layout Design / Parallel Processing / Parallel Algorithm / Placement / Routing / Graph Partitioning / Simulator / フロアプランニング / 概略配線 / 詳細配線
Research Abstract
Results obtained in this research are summarized below.
1. Development of algorithms for building-block layout : We developed a hierarchical floorplanning method which determines floorplan and detailed routing together in a hierarchial fashion. Furthermore, we devised an optimal linear time algorithm for channel pin assignment.
2. Development of algorithms for gate-array layout : We developed an algorithm for timing-driven placement of cells in a gate-array chip. Furthermore, we devised a global routing method for large gate-array with over-the-cell routing. These methods can be easily modified to parallel algorithms, which can obtain better results in short computation time compared with existing methods.
3. Development of a parallel algorithm development system : We implemented a simulator for evaluating parallel algorithms on a workstation. Computation model of the simulator was a shared memory shared bus type multiprocessor. The simulator can produce a detailed simulation data such as hit ratio of cache. We also developed a processor scheduling algorithm for DOACROSS parallelization of sequential loops so that efficient execution of parallel algorithms becomes possible.
4. Development of parallel layout algorithms : We devised a parallel algorithm for the problem of partitioning a graph, which is one of the fundamental problems in VLSI layout design. The algorithm was evaluated from both theoretical and experimental points of view. We also developed a parallel module placement algorithm based on a parallel graph partitioning algorithm. These algorithms showed that introducing parallel processing into VLSI layout design is quite effective to obtain good design in a short design time.