| Project/Area Number |
02650271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報工学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMASAKI Masaaki Kyushu University, Computer Center, Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (60026242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNOBU Eiji Kyushu Univ. Computer Center, Ressearch Assoc., 大型計算機センター, 助手 (30199830)
SAKURAI Naoko Kyushy Univ. Computer Center, Ressearch Assoc., 大型計算機センター, 助手 (50196127)
TAKEFU Masasuke Kyushu Tech. Inst., Infor. Center, Assoc. Prof., 情報科学センター, 助教授 (30207005)
SATO Hiroyuki Kyushu Univ. Computer Center, Assoc, prof., 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (20225999)
FURUKAWA Tetsuya Kyushu Univ. Computer Center, Assoc. Prof., 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00209165)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Supercomputers / Parallel processing / Programming / Scheduling / LINDA / Visualization / Fractal / Quaternion / プログラム開発支援環境 / ライブラリ-パッケ-ジ / ビジュアリゼ-ション / 四元数 / コンピュ-タグラフィクス / レイトレ-シング |
| Research Abstract |
Problems of programming environments for supercomputing were investigated from the view points : (1) programming languages and processors, (2) mathematical libraries, (3) visualization and computer graphics. Parallel processing is considered important for supercomputers in the next generation. At present, the state of art for programming environment of parallel processors is very primitive. Processor scheduling plays an important role in parallel processing to attain high performance. In order to attain high performance for a single program, it is necessary that a compiler selects an adequate scheduling algorithm. We proposed new scheduling algorithms, called 1 )the static/dynamic merged algorithm, and 2 )the modified GSS which is extended to cope with IF statements in the loop for parallel execution. We have developed an experimental parallel C compiler for 4 RISC CPU's workstation with the new scheduling algorithm. Besides memory shared multiprocessors, it is considered that distributed memory machines also play an important role in the next generation of supercomputing. We proposed an extension to LINDA language in this context. As far as visualization and computer graphics are concerned, we investigated fractals in quaternions and its application to computer graphics, It is shown that self contraction mapping functions in quaternions can generate useful tree patterns in the 3 dimensional space.