Study of Control Theory Construction Based on Computer Algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Osami  Toyohashi University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kenichi  Toyohashi University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005403)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComputer algebra / Polynomial ring / nD system / Formula manipulation / Matrix equation / Practical stability / Compensator / CAD / 2Dシステム / 2ーDシステム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to construct the new control system theory based on the computer algebra. In 1990, the main work was to research the 2-D system theory and the following results were obtained.
1) Coprimeness of 2-D transferfunction and stability of 2-D system : The coprimeness is quite difference from the one of 1-D transferfunction. Then the concepts such as zero-coprimeness and factor coprimeness should be considered. In addition, minor coprimeness was necessary in the case of 2-d transferfunction matrix. Here the new concept - OMEGA -coprimeness was defined and consequently both coprimeness and stability condition for 2-D system could be discussed uniformly.
2) Synthesis algorithms of stabilizable compensator for 2-D system : The algorithm is reduced to solving the bilateral matrix equation AX+BY=C. In this work the software package for the matrix equation has been developed based on REDUCE and it was clarified that there existed the deep relationship between the 2-D system and the computer algebra.
In 1991, based on the above results, 2-D system theories were extended to the general n-D system theories and following results were obtained.
3) Stability of n-D system : Recently the new stability concept for n-D system, -practical stability- was introduced. Here the synthesis algorithms of the practical stabilizable compensator were established. And the Computer Aided Design system was also developed.
4) Dynamical simulation of n-D system : The dynamical response of n-D ststem is very complex. Then the user friendly simulator for n-D system was developed by using computer graphics and REDUCE.