Project/Area Number |
02650310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAGEYAMA Kazuro The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50214276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHASAWA Isamu The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (00143389)
SUZUKI Tosio The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (20010895)
KIMPARA Isao The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011101)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Composites / CFRP Fracture / Delamination / Compression / Crack Grouth / Postbuckling / Finite Element Analysis / 有限要素解析 / 破壊靭性 |
Research Abstract |
An embedded through-width delamination (ETWD) sandwich column specimen has been developed and applied to characterization of the post-buckled delamination. Theoretical analysis based on the elastic beam theory and finite element analysis have been carried out in order to investigate the post-buckled delamination. The effect of the mixed mode loading on the critical condition of delamination growth has been also examined and the critical stress is calculated based on the linear elastic fracture mechanics. Onset of the local buckling in the delaminated laminate, the critical load of the delamination growth and propagation of delamination have been investigated experimentally. The analytical results have been compared with the experimental results, and a damage tolerance estimation method has been proposed by using mode I and II interlaminar fracture toughness of composite laminate.