| Project/Area Number |
02650316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINKAI Akiji Kyusyu univ. Naval Arch. A. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10112301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMOTO Seiji Kyushu Univ. Naval Arch. Research A., 工学部, 助手 (80091338)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Marine Meteorological Satellite / Image Data / Maritime System / Marine Environment / Himawari (GMS) / Simulation / 気象衛星 / 設計支援システム / 画像解析 / 出会波 / ランダム |
| Research Abstract |
This study deals with a construction of the support system for designing maritime systems by using image information data-transmitted from the Geostationary Meteorological-Satellite (GMS). The support system consists of three basic software tools. The tool "1" presents digital techniques for the image analysis of meteorological information data from GMS. The tool "2" is composed of a simple approach to forecasting wind velocity system based upon a weather chart referring to meteorological data and of a utility of forecasting wind waves by using Wilson's approach based upon the SMB method. The tool "3" presents a digital simulation technique of random waves by using Walsh Transform algorithm. The technique can be applied to a rendering method in numerical random simulations. for a variety of marine environment (wind, wind waves etc.). Firstly, a series of numerical computations are executed for a sea state in the North Pacific Ocean within a winter day by using the present support system
… More
. It is confirmed that the support software tools is effective in simulations of wind and wind waves in an area of sea within an optional day, and that those tools reduced hugely the computer execution time requirement. Then, a discriminating method of critical conditions of a high speed ship in following and quartering sea waves, is proposed based upon Lewison and Paulling theory and the software tools for. the Sea State Determinations by using image information data transmitted from GMS. A series of numerical computation are executed for a long-liner, a trawler, a container ship and a 100 meters high speed ship for a sea state in the North Pacific Ocean within a winter day. It is shown that those ships usually encounter a congregation of quartering waves and the high speed ship particularly encounters critical conditions in quartering waves near beam seas. It is confirmed that the method is useful for discriminating the critical ship's course in quartering ocean waves from hour to hour. Less