Dynamic Characteristics of Laminated Structural Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (00002303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yasuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10125320)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLaminated plate / Free vibration / Collocation method / Initial stress / Shear deformation / Antisymmetric angle-ply / Antisymmetric cross-ply / 積層板 / 逆対称アングル・プライ積層板 / 逆対称クロス・プライ積層板 / 多層構造 / 積層殻 / 振動 / 衝撃
Research Abstract
Laminated structural members, such as plates and shells, are being increasingly used in structural applications. especially when light weight is essential. For the design of such structures subject to dynamic forces, it is of fundamental importance to clarify the vibration characteristics of the structures. In this study, the free vibrations of antisymmetric angle-ply and cross-ply laminated plates, having one pair of opposite edges simply supported, are investigated on the basis of the Yang, Norris, and Stavsky(YNS) theory. The principal conclusions of this study are summarized as follows :
(1) An efficient computational procedure, based on the collocation method, has been proposed for the analysis of free vibration of laminated plates. The comparisons with other numerical solutions show that the method yields very good results. In addition, an analysis of the strain energy distributions can be used as an aid for the better understanding of the Vibration characteristics of the plates.
(2) The effect of transverse shear deformation on the fundamental frequency is more pronounced for the plates with the remaining edges clamped.
(3) The effect of coupling between bending and extension on the fundamental frequency is quite substantial.
(4) The effect of initial stress on the fundamental frequency is greater for laminated plates than for homogeneous, isotropic plates of the same dimensions.