Study on the Analysis and Control Method of the Vibrations and Noises in Highway and Railway Bridges under the Passage of Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Yasuharu  Yamanashi University, Fuculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90020354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Miyoshi  Yamanashi University, Fuculty of Engineering , Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50162889)
SUGIYAMA Toshiyuki  Yamanashi University, Fuculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50143954)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDynamic response of highway bridge / Low frequency sound / Highway bridge noise / Impulsive response of plate-girder / Impact experiment / Railway bridge noise / 道路橋の振動 / 連続桁橋の振動 / 道路橋の低周波騒音 / プレ-トガ-ダ-の波動伝播特性 / 鉄道橋の構造音 / プレ-トガ-ダ-の衝撃
Research Abstract
In the first half of this study, the authors investigated dynamic responses of highway bridges to travelling heavy vehicles and the low frequency sounds radiated from the vibrating bridges. Simply or continuously supported girder bridges were considered. And as models of heavy vehicles, the fourdegree-of-freedom system with two axles were employed. Governing equations of the coupling motions of the bridge and travelling vehicle models were numerically integrated to solve the problem.
Using the Fourier spectra of vibration velocities of bridge surface, the SPL of the low frequency sound radiated from the vibrating bridge was analyzed under the assumption in acoustic field that each of infinitesimal elements of the bridge surface may correspond to a sound source in infinite baffle. The effects of unevenness on the surface at bridge ends, span length of the bridge and travelling velocity of the vehicle on the SPL were examined. As the results of these treatments, control methods of the vibrations and noises in highway bridges under the passage of vehicles were clarified.
In the latter half, the authors dealt with the impact problems of plate-girders by means of the finite strip method in order to clarify the fundamental characteristics of the vibrations and noises in railway bridges. Firstly, natural vibration modes of high frequencies in I-section and box-section steel girders were analyzed, and the results obtained were showen in dispersion curves of phase velocities. Secondly, dynamic behaviors of I-section steel girders subjected to impact loads were investigated analitically. And numerical solutions obtained for the girders had a good agreement with the experimental results.