| Project/Area Number |
02650323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITO Masata Kyoto University, School of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60115863)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUNO Kazuyuki Kyoto Univ., Civil Engng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90168328)
KIYONO Jyunji Kyoto Univ., D. P. R. I., Research Assoc., 防災研究所, 助手 (00161597)
SAWADA Tsutomu Tokushima Univ., Civil Engng. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20035645)
SATO Tadanobu Kyoto Univ., D. P. R. I. Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027294)
KAMEDA Hiriyuki Kyoto Univ., D. P. R. I. Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Ground motion amplification / Strong motion records / Nonlinear amplification / Strong motion database / Seismic microzonation / アレ-観測 / 非線形増幅特性 / デ-タベ-ス / 地盤震動 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of the project is to propose a comprehensive seismic zoning technique which include the nonlinear soil amplification effect of surface layers at specific site. The major conclusions are summarised as follows. (1)The strong motion array record database has been developed which includes the array records obtained by many research groups in Japan. (2)The conversion factor, beta-model, which has been developed on the basis of simulated ground motion both on rock and soil surface levels, has been verified in the array record database. (3)The strong motion records from the 1989 Loma Prieta Earthquake and the related soil profile information have been arranged for the verification of the beta-factor model. The beta-factor model has been modified on the basis of the data. (4)The technique to incorporate the effect of irregularity of surface deposit on strong motion amplification has been developed. The irregularity index of the layered ground has been proposed for the comprehensive microzoning.